Tuesday, November 21, 2017

2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards


BEST FEATURE
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
PRODUCERS: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Rodrigo Teixeira, Marco Morabito, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman
THE FLORIDA PROJECT
PRODUCERS: Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou
GET OUT
PRODUCERS: Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele
LADY BIRD
PRODUCERS: Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin
THE RIDER
PRODUCERS: Mollye Asher, Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Harroche, Chloé Zhao
(Award given to the producer)

BEST FIRST FEATURE
COLUMBUS
DIRECTOR: Kogonada
PRODUCERS: Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz
INGRID GOES WEST
DIRECTOR: Matt Spicer
PRODUCERS: Jared Goldman, Adam Mirels, Robert Mirels, Aubrey Plaza, Tim White, Trevor White
MENASHE
DIRECTOR: Joshua Z. Weinstein
PRODUCERS: Yoni Brook, Traci Carlson, Daniel Finkelman, Alex Lipschultz
OH LUCY!
DIRECTOR: Atsuko Hirayanagi
PRODUCERS: Jessica Elbaum, Yukie Kito, Han West
PATTI CAKE$
DIRECTOR: Geremy Jasper
PRODUCERS: Chris Columbus, Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Noah Stahl, Rodrigo Teixeira
(Award given to the producer and director)

BEST DIRECTOR
Sean Baker, The Florida Project
Jonas Carpignano, A Ciambra
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Good Time
Chloé Zhao, The Rider

BEST SCREENPLAY
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Azazel Jacobs, The Lovers
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Mike White, Beatriz at Dinner

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Kris Avedisian, Kyle Espeleta (story by), Jesse Wakeman (story by), Donald Cried
Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
Ingrid Jungermann, Women Who Kill
Kogonada, Columbus
David Smith, Matt Spicer, Ingrid Goes West

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
DAYVEON
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Amman Abbasi
WRITER: Steven Reneau
PRODUCERS: Lachion Buckingham, Alexander Uhlmann
A GHOST STORY
WRITER/DIRECTOR: David Lowery
PRODUCERS: Adam Donaghey, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston
LIFE AND NOTHING MORE
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Antonio Méndez Esparza
PRODUCERS: Amadeo Hernández Bueno, Alvaro Portanet Hernández, Pedro Hernández Santos
MOST BEAUTIFUL ISLAND
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ana Asensio
PRODUCERS: Larry Fessenden, Noah Greenberg, Chadd Harbold, Jenn Wexler
THE TRANSFIGURATION
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Michael O’Shea
PRODUCER: Susan Leber
(Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000; given to the writer, director and producer)

BEST MALE LEAD
Harris Dickinson, Beach Rats
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Robert Pattinson, Good Time
James Franco, The Disaster Artist

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Salma Hayek, Beatriz at Dinner
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Regina Williams, Life and Nothing More

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Nnamdi Asomugha, Crown Heights
Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Benny Safdie, Good Time

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime
Taliah Lennice Webster, Good Time

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Thimios Bakatakis, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Elisha Christian, Columbus
Hélène Louvart, Beach Rats
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name
Joshua James Richards, The Rider

BEST EDITING
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Good Time
Walter Fasano, Call Me by Your Name
Alex O’Flinn, The Rider
Gregory Plotkin, Get Out
Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE) (France)
DIRECTOR: Robin Campillo
A FANTASTIC WOMAN (Chile)
DIRECTOR: Sebastián Lelio
I AM NOT A WITCH (UK)
DIRECTOR: Rungano Nyoni
LADY MACBETH (UK)
DIRECTOR: William Oldroyd
LOVELESS (Russia)
DIRECTOR: Andrey Zvyagintsev

BEST DOCUMENTARY
THE DEPARTURE
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Lana Wilson
FACES PLACES
DIRECTORS: Agnés Varda, JR
PRODUCER: Rosalie Varda
LAST MEN IN ALEPPO
DIRECTOR: Feras Fayyad
PRODUCERS: Kareem Abeed, Steen Jespersen, Stefan Kloos
MOTHERLAND
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ramona S. Diaz
PRODUCER: Rey Cuerdo
QUEST
DIRECTOR: Jonathan Olshefski
PRODUCER: Sabrina Schmidt Gordon
(Award given to the director and producer)

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
MUDBOUND
DIRECTOR: Dee Rees
CASTING DIRECTORS: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
ENSEMBLE CAST: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan
(Award given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)

JEEP TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD 
 THE CAGE FIGHTER
DIRECTOR: Jeff Unay
DISTANT CONSTELLATION           
DIRECTOR: Shevaun Mizrahi
QUEST
DIRECTOR: Jonathan Olshefski

KIEHL’s SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
DAYVEON
DIRECTOR: Amman Abbasi
GOOK          
DIRECTOR: Justin Chon
SUPER DARK TIMES  
DIRECTOR: Kevin Phillips

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD          
Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim
Ben LeClair
Summer Shelton

AMERICAN AIRLINES BONNIE AWARD               
So Yong Kim
Lynn Shelton
Chloé Zhao

Sunday, November 12, 2017

Oscar 2018 Animated Short List

“The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales”
“Birdboy: The Forgotten Children”
“The Boss Baby”
“The Breadwinner”
“Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie”
“Cars 3”
“Cinderella the Cat”
“Coco”
“Despicable Me 3”
“The Emoji Movie”
“Ethel & Ernest”
“Ferdinand”
“The Girl without Hands”
“In This Corner of the World”
“The Lego Batman Movie”
“The Lego Ninjago Movie”
“Loving Vincent”
“Mary and the Witch’s Flower”
“Moomins and the Winter Wonderland”
“My Entire High School Sinking into the Sea”
“Napping Princess”
“A Silent Voice”
“Smurfs: The Lost Village”
“The Star”
“Sword Art Online: The Movie - Ordinal Scale”
“Window Horses The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming”

Monday, November 06, 2017

2017 HMMA Nominations

ORIGINAL SCORE – FEATURE FILM
• Carter Burwell – Wonderstruck (Amazon)
• Daniel Pemberton – All the Money in the World (Sony)
• Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour (Focus Features)
• Mychael Danna – The Man Who Invented Christmas (Bleeker Street)
• Nicholas Britell – Battle of the Sexes (Fox Searchlight)
• Oneohtrix Point Never (aka Daniel Lopatin) – Good Time (A24)
• Tamar-kali – Mudbound (Netflix)
• Thomas Newman – Victoria and Abdul (Focus Features)


ORIGINAL SCORE – SCIFI/FANTASY/HORROR FILM
• Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight)
• Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Bros)
• Marco Beltrami – Logan (20th Century Fox)
• Mark Mothersbaugh – Thor: Ragnarok (Marvel/Disney)
• Michael Abels – Get Out (Universal)
• Rupert Gregson-Williams – Wonder Woman (Warner Bros)

ORIGINAL SCORE – ANIMATED FILM
• Clint Mansell – Loving Vincent (Good Deed Entertainment)
• Jeff Danna, Mychael Danna – The Breadwinner (Gkids)
• Lorne Balfe – LEGO Batman Movie (Warner Brothers)
• Michael Giacchino – Coco (Pixar/Disney)
• Steve Mazzaro, Hans Zimmer – The Boss Baby (20th Century Fox/Dreamworks)
• Theodore Shapiro – Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (20th Century Fox/Dreamworks)

ORIGINAL SCORE – DOCUMENTARY
• Blake Neely – The Keepers, Episode 7 (Netflix)
• Dan Romer & Saul Simon MacWilliams – Chasing Coral (Netflix)
• Duncan Thum, Sebastian Örnemark and Steve Gernes – Chef’s Table (Netflix)
• Danny Bensi & Saunder Jurriaans – LA 92 (National Geographic)
• Jeff Beal – Boston (Kennedy/Marshall Co/LA Roma Films)
• Philip Glass – Jane (National Geographic/Abramorama)

ORIGINAL SONG – FEATURE FILM
• “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever” (Fifty Shades Darker) – Written by Taylor Swift, Sam Dew and Jack Antonoff. Performed by Zayn & Taylor Swift
• “If I Dare” (Battle of the Sexes) Written by Sara Bareilles and Nicholas Britell. Performed by Sara Bareilles
• “Mighty River” (Mudbound) Written by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, and Taura Stinson. Performed by Mary J. Blige
• “Stand Up For Something” (Marshall) Music by Diane Warren, Lyrics by Diane Warren and Lonnie R. Lynn. Performed by Andra Day, featuring Common
• “The Promise” (The Promise) Written and Performed by Chris Cornell
• “This Is Me” (The Greatest Showman) Written by Benj Pasek & Justin Paul. Performed by Keala Settle

ORIGINAL SONG – DOCUMENTARY
• “Dancing Through The Wreckage” (Served like a Girl) Written by Linda Perry, Neil Giraldo & Pat Benatar. Performed by Pat Benatar
• “Jump” (Step) Written by Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson, & Laura Karpman. Performed by Cynthia Erivo
• “Prayers For This World” (Cries From Syria) Written by Diane Warren. Performed by Cher with The West Los Angeles Children’s Choir
• “Tell Me How Long” (Chasing Coral) Written by Dan Romer and Teddy Geiger, Performed by Kristen Bell
• “Truth To Power” (An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power ) – Written by Ryan Tedder & T-Bone Burnett, performed by OneRepublic
• “Two Fingers of Whiskey” (The American Epic Sessions) Written by Bernie Taupin, composed and performed by Elton John, T Bone Burnett and Jack White.

ORIGINAL SONG – ANIMATED FILM
• “Captain Underpants Theme Song” (Captain Underpants) Written & performed by Weird Al Yankovic (20th Century Fox/Dreamworks)
• “Confident” (Leap) Written by Demi Lovato, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Max Martin and Savan Kotecha. Performed by Demi Lovato (Quad Productions)
• “How Does a Moment Last Forever” (Beauty and the Beast) Written by Alan Menken and Tim Rice. Performed by Céline Dion (Disney)
• “I’m a Lady” (Smurfs: The Lost Village) Written by Megan Trainor & Martin Rene. Performed by Megan Trainor (Columbia)
• “There’s Something Special” (Despicable Me 3) Written and performed by Pharrell Williams (Universal)
• “You Will Always Find Me in Your Heart” (Smurfs: The Lost Village) Written by Chris Lennertz & K.T. Tunstall. Performed by Shaley Scott (Columbia)

MUSIC DOCUMENTARY/SPECIAL PROGRAM
• Clive Davis: The Soundtrack of Our Lives (Apple) Directed by Chris Perkel, original music by Paul S. Henning
• Eagles of Death Metal: Not Amis (HBO) Produced by Live Nation Productions, Directed by Colin Hanks. Produced by Heather Parry, Sean M. Stuart
• Gaga: Five Foot Two (Netflix) Produced by Live Nation Productions, Directed by Chris Moukarbel, Produced by Heather Parry, Chris Moukarbel, Bobby Campbell • Hired Gun (Vision Films) Directed by Fran Strine, written by Tim Calandrello and Fran Strine. Original music by The Crystal Method / Tobias Enhus
• Requiem for My Mother (American Public Television) Written & directed by Stephen Edwards, co-directed by David Haugland. Original music by Stephen Edwards.
• SCORE: A Film Music Documentary (Gravitas Ventures) Written and Directed by Matt Schrader. Original music by Ryan Taubert
• Women Who Score (Independent) Directed by Sara Nesson. Produced by Naida Albright and Sara Nesson. Original music by Lesley Barber, Miriam Cutler, Lili Haydn and Laura Karpman

ORIGINAL SCORE – TV SHOW/LIMITED SERIES
• Antonio Sanchez – Get Shorty (Epix)
• Dustin O’Halloran – Transparent (Amazon)
• Jesse Novak – BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
• Jeff Russo – Fargo (FX)
• Laura Karpman, Raphael Saadiq – Underground (WGN America)
• Mateo Messina – Graves (Epix)
• Meshell Ndegeocello – Queen Sugar (OWN)
• Rupert Gregson-Williams – The Crown (Netflix)

ORIGINAL SONG – TV SHOW/LIMITED SERIES
• “Bulletproof Love” (Luke Cage) Written & Performed by Method Man (Netflix)
• “Charles Grodin” (Patriot) Written by Steve Conrad. Performed by Michael Dorman (Amazon)
• “Power” (The Get Down) by Elliott Wheeler, Baz Luhrmann, Homer Steinweiss, Donna Missal, performed by Donna Missal and Travis Jones (Netflix)
• “Powerful Magic” (Once Upon a Time) Written by Alan Zachary and Michael Weiner, Performed by Ginnifer Goodwin & Josh Dallas (ABC)
• “We Tapped That Ass” (My Crazy Ex-Girlfriend) Written by Adam Schlesinger, Rachel Bloom & Jack Dolgen. Performed by Rachel Bloom (The CW)

MAIN TITLE THEME – TV SHOW/LIMITED SERIES
• Ali Shaheed Muhammad, Adrian Younge – Marvel’s Luke Cage (Netflix)
• Bruce Broughton – The Orville (Fox)
• David Buckley – The Good Fight (CBS)
• Hans Zimmer, Lorne Balfe – Genius (National Geographic)
• Mac Quayle – Fued (FX)
• Nick Urata and Daniel Handler – A Series of Unfortunate Events (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION – FILM
• Brian Ross – Lady Bird (A24)
• Dana Sano – Fifty Shades Darker (Universal)
• Dave Jordan – Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Disney)
• Kirsten Lane – Baby Driver (Tristar)
• Matthew Hearon-Smith – The Florida Project (A24)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION – TELEVISION
• Jennifer Pyken – This is Us (NBC)
• Nora Felder – Better Things (FX)
• Rob Lowry – The Bold Type (Freeform)
• Robin Urdang – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
• Season Kent – 13 Reasons Why (Netflix)
• Zach Cowie, Kerri Drootin – Master of None (Netflix)

SOUNDTRACK ALBUM
• Baby Driver (30th Century Records)
• Beauty and the Beast (Walt Disney)
• Good Time (Warp Records)
• Guardians of the Galaxy, Volume 2 (Marvel Music)
• Served Like A Girl (We Are Hear)
• The Fate of the Furious (Artist Publishing Group, Atlantic Records)

ORIGINAL SCORE – INDEPENDENT FILM
• Anne Nikitin (This Beautiful Fantastic)
• Corey Allen Jackson (Chuck)
• Glen Gabriel (Purgatory Road)
• Layla Minoui (The Mad Whale)
• Nami Melumad (This Day Forward)
• Mark Smythe (Unfallen)

ORIGINAL SONG – INDEPENDENT FILM
• “Calling to Me” (One Percent More Humid) Written by Nathan Halpern. Performed by Emily Forsythe
• “My tiredness Hasn´t limit” (The Enchanted) Written by Ivan Ruiz Serrano, Ricardo Davila and Angela Boj, performed by Angela Boj
• “PBNJ” (Patti Cake$) Written By Geremy Jasper & Jason Binnick. Performed by Danielle Macdonald, Siddharth Dhananjay & Cathy Moriarty
• “Speak To Me” (Voice from the Stone) Written by Amy Lee & Michael Wandmacher. Performed by Amy Lee

ORIGINAL SCORE – SHORT FILM
• David Longoria (Becoming A Man)
• Elia Cmiral (Lacrimosa)
• Jennifer Thomas (Desert Rose)
• Nicolas Repetto (The Plural of Blood)
• Pablo P. García (Four)

ORIGINAL SCORE – VIDEO GAME
• Austin Wintory (Deformers)
• Creative Assembly (Total War: Warhammer 2)
• Gordy Haab, Brian Trifon, Brian Lee White (Halo Wars 2)
• Matthew Carl Earl (Moonlight Blade: Moonlight Over the Sea)
• Stephen Cox (Farpoint)
• Thomas Parisch, Miles Hankins (Honor of Kings)

ORIGINAL SONG – VIDEO GAME
• Knut Avenstroup Haugen – Homestead (Expeditions: Viking)
• Oleksa Lozowchuk – Oh Willamette (Dead Rising 4)
• Thomas Parisch – Ocean over the Time (Moonlight Blade OL)

SONG/SCORE – TRAILER
• Javier Rodríguez Ríos – Unchained (Trailer)
• Jeff Broadbent – Realm of Duels (Trailer)
• Layal Watfeh – Invasion (Trailer)
• Mike Raznick – The Handmaid’s Tale (Trailer)
• Oleksa Lozowchuk – Dead Rising 4 (Trailer)
• Saul Gomez – Cocktail & Brothers (Trailer)

INDEPENDENT MUSIC VIDEO
• Alexa Friedman (Enraptured) Written by Estani Frizzell. Performed by Alexa Friedman. Directed by Spencer D. Evans and produced by Spirinity Productions
• Brian Mackey (Underwater) Written and performed by Brian Mackey, produced by Jon Levine. Video director, producer, cinematographer: Sandy Stenzel
• Builder of the House (There Is No Hourglass, Only Sand) Directed by Derek R. Brigham & Rob Cimitile with cinematography by Mark Hensley and produced by sonaBLAST! Records, Through the Door Productions, Wicked Moose Productions, and Rob Cimitile
• J.ournal and Jennifer Thomas (Nine Twelve) Written and Produced by J.ournal. Music and Orchestration by Jennifer Thomas. Video directed by Matt McGee, produced by Faye Viviana
• Jerry Jean (Do We Reach Home) Written, produced, arranged, performed by Jerry Jean. Video directed by Andrés Cardona. Choreographed and danced by Chloe Noelle Crade.
• Marc Daniels (Summer Song) Written by Marc Daniels and Tom Chandler. Performed by Marc Daniels. Video by Trespasser Productions. Directed by Spencer Davies.
• Next Door to the Moon (Situation) Written by Connor Weinstein & Jacob Guzman, performed by Next Door to the Moon. Video directed by Will DaRosa
• Poetic Lace (King Of The City) Written, produced and performed by Le’Serone Smith (Poetic Lace)
• The Sunset Kids – (Fantasy – Living in a Fantasy) Written and performed by The Sunset Kids, featuring Elena and Josh J Palme. Video directed by Devin Schiro
• Wouter Kellerman and Soweto Gospel Choir (Mathebethebeni) Written by Mbongeni Ngema, Arranged by Themba Mkhize and Wouter Kellerman, performed by Wouter Kellerman and Soweto Gospel Choir. Video directed by Darrell James Roodt

ORIGINAL SCORE – SHORT FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE)
• Ivan Capillas (The Giant and the Mermaid)
• Josue Vergara (Un Buen Amigo)
• Christoph Zirngibl (König Opa)

ORIGINAL SCORE – SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
• Arturo Cardelús (In a Heartbeat)
• Germán Ignacio Tello (Lucerna)
• Orlando Perez Rosso (Wishing Box)
• Stuart Hancock (We’re Going On A Bear Hunt)

ORIGINAL SONG/SCORE – MOBILE VIDEO GAME
• Jonathan Geer – The Franz Kafka Videogame
• Min He – Zombie Rollerz
• Van Zeng – Tang Dynasty

ORIGINAL SONG/SCORE – COMMERCIAL ADVERTISEMENT
• Alexander Cardinale – Made For You (Coca-Cola “Break Up”) Written by Alexander Cardinale & Morgan Taylor Reid, performed by Alexander Cardinale

ORIGINAL SCORE – INDEPENDENT FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE)
• Atti Pacsay (Budapest Noir)

ORIGINAL SCORE – TV SHOW (FOREIGN LANGUAGE)
• Pedro R Bastidas & Cesar Haliwa (La Querida del Centauro)

SPECIAL FEATURE – HONORABLE MENTION
• Mariano Saulino – 2017 PromaxBDA Conference Opening
• Peter Calandra – Al Pacino Kennedy Center Honors Film And TV Tribute
• Vanessa Garde – Erronkari, Pyrenean Paradise

Tuesday, October 31, 2017

Oscar 2018 - ShortList Doc

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”
“Aida’s Secrets”
“Al Di Qua”
“All the Rage”
“All These Sleepless Nights”
“AlphaGo”
“The American Media and the Second Assassination of President John F. Kennedy”
“And the Winner Isn’t”
“Angels Within”
“Architects of Denial”
“Arthur Miller: Writer”
“Atomic Homefront”
“The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman’s Portrait Photography”
“Bang! The Bert Berns Story”
“Bending the Arc”
“Big Sonia”
“Bill Nye: Science Guy”
“Birthright: A War Story”
“Bobbi Jene”
“Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story”
“Born in China”
“Born to Lead: The Sal Aunese Story”
“Boston”
“Brimstone & Glory”
“Bronx Gothic”
“Burden”
“California Typewriter”
“Can’t Stop, Won’t Stop: A Bad Boy Story”
“Casting JonBenet”
“Chasing Coral”
“Chasing Trane”
“Chavela”
“Citizen Jane: Battle for the City”
“City of Ghosts”
“Clive Davis: The Soundtrack of Our Lives”
“Cries from Syria”
“Cruel & Unusual”
“Cuba and the Cameraman”
“Dawson City: Frozen Time”
“Dealt”
“The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson”
“Destination Unknown”
“Dina”
“Dolores”
“Dream Big: Engineering Our World”
“A Dying King: The Shah of Iran”
“Eagles of Death Metal: Nos Amis (Our Friends)”
“Earth: One Amazing Day”
“11/8/16”
“Elian”
“Embargo”
“Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars”
“Escapes”
“Everybody Knows… Elizabeth Murray”
“Ex Libris – The New York Public Library”
“Extraordinary Ordinary People”
“Faces Places”
“The Farthest”
“The Final Year”
“Finding Oscar”
“500 Years”
“Food Evolution”
“For Ahkeem”
“The Force”
“The Freedom to Marry”
“From the Ashes”
“Gaga: Five Foot Two”
“A German Life”
“Get Me Roger Stone”
“Gilbert”
“God Knows Where I Am”
“Good Fortune”
“A Gray State”
“Hare Krishna! The Mantra, the Movement and the Swami Who Started It All”
“Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story”
“Hearing Is Believing”
“Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS”
“Human Flow”
“I Am Another You”
“I Am Evidence”
“I Am Jane Doe”
“I Called Him Morgan”
“Icarus”
“If You’re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast”
“The Incomparable Rose Hartman”
“An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power”
“Intent to Destroy”
“Jane”
“Jeremiah Tower The Last Magnificent”
“Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond – Featuring a Very Special, Contractually Obligated Mention of Tony Clifton”
“Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold”
“Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower”
“Karl Marx City”
“Kedi”
“Keep Quiet”
“Kiki”
“LA 92”
“The Last Dalai Lama?”
“The Last Laugh”
“Last Men in Aleppo”
“Legion of Brothers”
“Let It Fall: Los Angeles 1982 – 1992”
“Let’s Play Two”
“Letters from Baghdad”
“Long Strange Trip”
“Look & See”
“Machines”
“Man in Red Bandana”
“Mr. Gaga: A True Story of Love and Dance”
“Motherland”
“Mully”
“My Scientology Movie”
“Naples ’44”
“Neary’s – The Dream at the End of the Rainbow”
“Night School”
“No Greater Love”
“No Stone Unturned”
“Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press”
“Nowhere to Hide”
“Obit”
“Oklahoma City”
“One of Us”
“The Paris Opera”
“The Pathological Optimist”
“Prosperity”
“The Pulitzer at 100”
“Quest”
“Rancher, Farmer, Fisherman”
“The Rape of Recy Taylor”
“The Reagan Show”
“Restless Creature: Wendy Whelan”
“Risk”
“A River Below”
“Rocky Ros Muc”
“Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World”
“Santoalla”
“School Life”
“Score: A Film Music Documentary”
“Served Like a Girl”
“The Settlers”
“78/52”
“Shadowman”
“Shot! The Psycho Spiritual Mantra of Rock”
“Sidemen: Long Road to Glory”
“The Skyjacker’s Tale”
“Sled Dogs”
“Soufra”
“Spettacolo”
“Step”
“Stopping Traffic: The Movement to End Sex-Trafficking”
“Strong Island”
“Surviving Peace”
“Swim Team”
“Take Every Wave: The Life of Laird Hamilton”
“Take My Nose… Please!”
“They Call Us Monsters”
“32 Pills: My Sister’s Suicide”
“This Is Everything: Gigi Gorgeous”
“Tickling Giants”
“Trophy”
“Twenty Two”
“Unrest”
“Vince Giordano – There’s a Future in the Past”
“Voyeur”
“Wait for Your Laugh”
“Wasted! The Story of Food Waste”
“Water & Power: A California Heist”
“Whitney. “Can I Be Me””
“Whose Streets?”
“The Work”

Friday, October 20, 2017

The Gotham Independent Film Awards

http://gotham.ifp.org/

Best Feature

Call Me by Your Name
Luca Guadagnino, director; Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Rodrigo Teixeira, Marco Morabito, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)

The Florida Project
Sean Baker, director; Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou, producers (A24)

Get Out
Jordan Peele, director; Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm, Jr., Jordan Peele, producers (Universal Pictures)

Good Time
Josh and Benny Safdie, directors; Paris Kasidokostas-Latsis, Terry Dougas, Sebastian Bear-McClard, Oscar Boyson, producers (A24)

I, Tonya
Craig Gillespie, director; Bryan Unkeless, Steven Rogers, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley, producers (30WEST and NEON)

Best Documentary

Ex Libris - The New York Public Library
Frederick Wiseman, director and producer (Zipporah Films)

Rat Film
Theo Anthony, director; Riel Roch-Decter, Sebastian Pardo, producers (MEMORY and Cinema Guild)

Strong Island
Yance Ford, director; Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes, producers (Netflix)

Whose Streets?
Sabaah Folayan, Damon Davis, directors; Sabaah Folayan, Damon Davis, Jennifer MacArthur, Flannery Miller, producers (Magnolia Pictures)

The Work
Jairus McLeary, director; Alice Henty, Eon McLeary, Jairus McLeary, Miles McLeary, producers (The Orchard and First Look Media)


Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Maggie Betts for Novitiate (Sony Pictures Classics)

Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird (A24)

Kogonada for Columbus (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)

Jordan Peele for Get Out (Universal Pictures)

Joshua Z Weinstein for Menashe (A24)


Best Screenplay

The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani (Amazon Studios)

Brad’s Status, Mike White (Amazon Studios)

Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory (Sony Pictures Classics)

Columbus, Kogonada (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)

Get Out, Jordan Peele (Universal Pictures)

Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig (A24)


Best Actor*

Willem Dafoe in The Florida Project (A24)

James Franco in The Disaster Artist (A24)

Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out (Universal Pictures)

Robert Pattinson in Good Time (A24)

Adam Sandler in The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Netflix)

Harry Dean Stanton in Lucky (Magnolia Pictures)


Best Actress*

Melanie Lynskey in I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (Netflix)

Haley Lu Richardson in Columbus (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)

Margot Robbie in I, Tonya (30WEST and NEON)

Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird (A24)

Lois Smith in Marjorie Prime (FilmRise)


Breakthrough Actor*

Mary J. Blige in Mudbound (Netflix)

Timothée Chalamet in Call Me by Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics)

Harris Dickinson in Beach Rats (NEON)

Kelvin Harrison Jr. in It Comes at Night (A24)

Brooklynn Prince in The Florida Project (A24)

*The 2017 best actor/best actress nominating committee also voted to award a special Gotham Jury Award for ensemble performance to Mudbound, The award will go to actors Carey Mulligan, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Clarke, Jason Mitchell, Mary J. Blige, Rob Morgan, and Jonathan Banks.

Breakthrough Series — Longform

Atlanta
Donald Glover, creator; Donald Glover, Dianne McGunigle, Paul Simms, executive producers (FX Networks)

Better Things
Pamela Adlon, Louis C.K., creators; Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K., Pamela Adlon, executive producers (FX Networks)

Dear White People
Justin Simien, creator; Yvette Bowser, Justin Simien, Stephanie Allain, Julia Lebedev, executive producers (Netflix)

Fleabag
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, creator; Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, executive producers (Amazon)

Search Party
Sarah-Violet Bliss, Charles Rogers, Michael Showalter, creators; Sarah-Violet Bliss, Charles Rogers, Michael Showalter, Tony Hernandez, Lilly Burns, executive producers (TBS)


Breakthrough Series — Shortform

555
Kate Berlant, Andrew DeYoung and John Early, creators (Vimeo)

Inconceivable
Joel Ashton McCarthy, creator (YouTube)

Junior
Zoe Cassavetes, creator (Blackpills and VICE)

Let Me Die a Nun
Sarah Salovaara, creator (Vimeo)

The Strange Eyes of Dr. Myes
Nancy Andrews, creator (YouTube)

Monday, October 09, 2017

41ª Mostra Internacional de Cinema de São Paulo


Abaixo, veja a lista completa de filmes selecionados.



Homenagem AI WEIWEI

AI WEIWEI - SEM PERDÃO, de Alison Klayman / EUA (2012)

HUMAN FLOW - NÃO EXISTE LAR SE NÃO HÁ PARA ONDE IR, de Ai Weiwei / Alemanha (2017)


Homenagem AGNÈS VARDA

LA POINTE COURTE (1954)

CLÉO DAS 5 ÀS 7 (1962)

AS DUAS FACES DA FELICIDADE (1965)

DAGUERREÓTIPOS (1975)

UMA CANTA, A OUTRA NÃO (1977)

OS RENEGADOS (1985)

JANE B. POR AGNÈS V. (1987)

JACQUOT DE NANTES (1991)

O UNIVERSO DE JACQUES DEMY (1995)

AS CENTO E UMA NOITES (1995)

VISAGES VILLAGES, de JR, Agnès Varda (2017)


Homenagem PAUL VECCHIALI

O ESTRANGULADOR (1970)

MULHERES, MULHERES (1974)

A CHANTAGEM (1975)

RÉQUIEM PARA UMA MULHER (1979)

NO ALTO DAS ESCADAS (1983)

ROSA LA ROSE, GAROTA DE PROGRAMA (1986)

UMA VEZ MAIS (1988)

O CAFÉ DE JULES (1989)

NOITES BRANCAS NO PÍER (2014)

TRÊS PALAVRAS DE PASSAGEM (2015)

É O AMOR (2015)

REVISITANDO LA MARTINE, de Pascal Catheland (2016)

O IGNORANTE (2016)

OS 7 DESERTORES (2017)


Homenagem PAULO JOSÉ

O PADRE E A MOÇA, de Joaquim Pedro de Andrade / Brasil (1966)

O HOMEM NU, de Roberto Santos / Brasil (1968)

MACUNAÍMA, de Joaquim Pedro De Andrade / Brasil (1969)

TODOS OS PAULOS DO MUNDO, de Rodrigo de Oliveira, Gustavo Ribeiro / Brasil (2017)


Foco Suíça - Homenagem ALAIN TANNER

A SALAMANDRA (1971)

JONAS QUE TERÁ VINTE E CINCO ANOS NO ANO 2000 (1976)

AMANTES NO MEIO DO MUNDO (1974)

MESSIDOR (1978)

A ANOS-LUZ (1981)

NA CIDADE BRANCA (1982)

JONAS E LILA, ATÉ AMANHÃ (1999)


Foco Suíça - Apresentação Especial 

CAIXAS DE MÚSICA, de Georges Gachot / Suíça

TURNO DA NOITE, de Tobias Weber / Suíça, Reino Unido

ASCENSÃO E QUEDA DE UMA PEQUENA PRODUTORA DE CINEMA, de Jean-Luc Godard / Suíça, França


Foco Suíça - Apresentação Especial GEORGES SCHWIZGEBEL

78 VOLTAS

A MENINA E AS NUVENS

ERLKING

IMPEDIMENTO

O ANO DO CERVO

O VOO DE ÍCARO

RETOQUES 


Foco Suíça - Competição

1917 - O OUTUBRO REAL, de Katrin Rothe / Alemanha, Suíça

6999 PORTAS, de Yamina Zoutat / Suíça, França

A GAROTA DO LAGO ÄNZIE, de Alice Schmid / Suíça

ACTA NON VERBA, de Yvann Yagchi / Reino Unido, Suíça

ANTES QUE O VERÃO ACABE, de Maryam Goormaghtigh / Suíça, França

AO REDOR DE LUISA, de Olga Baillif / Suíça, Bélgica

AQUELES QUE ESTÃO BEM, de Cyril Schäublin / Suíça

BLUE MY MIND, de Lisa Brühlmann / Suíça

EU SOU A GENTRIFICAÇÃO: CONFISSÕES DE UM CANALHA, de Thomas Haemmerli / Suíça

FAVELA OLÍMPICA, de Samuel Chalard / Suíça

GOLIAS, de Dominik Locher / Suíça

HOTEL IUGOSLÁVIA, de Nicolas Wagnieres / Suíça

MULHERES DIVINAS, de Petra Volpe / Suíça (representante da Suiça para o Oscar de Melhor Filme Estrangeiro)

QUASE LÁ, de Jacqueline Zünd / Suíça

SARAH INTERPRETA UM LOBISOMEM, de Katharina Wyss / Suíça, Alemanha

SOBRE OVELHAS E HOMENS, de Karim Sayad / Suíça, França, Catar


Foco Suíça - Perspectiva 

A CANÇÃO DOS ESCORPIÕES, de Anup Singh / Suíça, França, Singapura

ANIMAIS, de Greg Zglinski / Suíça, Áustria, Polônia

BEM-VINDO À SUÍÇA, de Sabine Gisiger / Suíça

CUIDADO COM OS WUNDERLICHS, de Dani Levy / Alemanha, Suíça

EMMA, de Silvio Soldini / Itália, França, Suíça

ESCOLHENDO AOS VINTE, de Villi Hermann / Suíça, Argélia

EU SOU UMA VERDADEIRA GOTA DE SOL NA TERRA, de Elene Naveriani / Suíça

EUROPA, AMOR, de Jan Gassmann / Suíça, Alemanha

Gotthard - VIDA E ALMA, de Kevin Merz / Suíça

MISERICÓRDIA, de Fulvio Bernasconi / Suíça, Canadá

O NINHO, de Klaudia Reynicke / Suíça, Itália

PERIFERIA, de L.Brühlmann, JE.Mack, L.Ribler, Y.Joerg, W.Pillonell / Suíça

PESCADORES DE CORPOS, de Michele Pennetta / Suíça

UM JUDEU DEVE MORRER, de Jacob Berger / Suíça

Apresentação Especial

PIRATA DE RUA, de Patricio Castilla

EM QUE TEMPO VIVEMOS?, de Walter Salles, Alexey Fedorchenko, Madhur Bhandarkar, Jahmil X.T. Qubeka, Jia Zhangke / Brasil, Rússia, Índia, África do Sul, China

5 VEZES CHICO - O VELHO E SUA GENTE, de Gustavo Spolidoro, Ana Rieper, Camilo Cavalcante, Eduardo Goldenstein, Eduardo Nunes / Brasil 

BIKINI MOON, de Milcho Manchevski / EUA

CINEMA, ASPIRINAS E URUBUS, de Marcelo Gomes / Brasil

COM AMOR, VAN GOGH, de Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman / Polônia, Reino Unido

ELES NÃO USAM BLACK TIE, de Leon Hirszman / Brasil 

O FIM DO TEMPO, de Milcho Manchevski / EUA, Cuba

O HOMEM MOSCA, de Fred Newmeyer, Sam Taylor / EUA

QUANDO O CARNAVAL CHEGAR, de Carlos Diegues / Brasil 

TUDO É PROJETO, De Joana Mendes da Rocha, Patricia Rubano / Brasil

Competição Novos Diretores

DANIEL HOPE - O SOM DA VIDA, de Nahuel Lopez / Alemanha

4 DIAS, de Michalis Giagkounidis / Grécia

A ARTE DE AMAR, de Maria Sadowska / Polônia

A ARTE DE SE MOVER, de Liliana Marinho de Sousa / Alemanha

A COR DO CAMALEÃO, de Andres Lubbert / Chile, Bélgica

A DEFESA DO DRAGÃO, de Natalia Santa / Colômbia

A EDUCAÇÃO DO REI, de Santiago Esteves / Argentina

A EX-MULHER, de Katja Wik / Suécia

A FILHA, de Mascha Schilinski / Alemanha

A FLORESTA, de Roman Zhigalov / Rússia

A HOLLYWOOD DE HITLER, de Rüdiger Suchsland / Alemanha

A HORA MÁGICA, de Pourya Kakavand / Irã

A ILHA DOS PINGUINS, de Guille Söhrens / Chile

A JORNADA FINAL, de Nick Baker-Monteys / Alemanha

A MALDITA PRIMAVERA, de Marc Ferrer / Espanha

A NOIVA DO DESERTO, de Cecilia Atán, Valeria Pivato / Argentina, Chile

A OUTRA MÃE, de Mariano Luque / Argentina

A VIDA DO AVESSO, de Hugo Martins / Portugal

ALÉM, de Onur Saylak / Turquia

AMADA PIA, de Daniel Borgman / Dinamarca

AMANTES, de Niels Holstein Kaa / Dinamarca

AMAR, de Esteban Crespo / ARGENTINA, Espanha

ANTES QUE EU ME ESQUEÇA, de Tiago Arakilian / BRASIL

AQUALOUCOS, de Victor Ribeiro / Brasil

AQUELES QUE RESTAM, de Eliane Raheb / Líbano, Emirados Árabes Unidos

ARDOR AMARELO, de Fikret Reyhan / Turquia

ARPÃO, de Tom Espinoza / Argentina, Venezuela

AS BOAS INTENÇÕES, de Beatrice Segolini, Maximilian Schlehuber / Itália

BEIJOS DE BORBOLETA, de Rafael Kapelinski / Reino Unido

BRASILEIROS, de Csaba M. Kiss, Gábor Rohonyi / Hungria

CAMINHANDO COM O VENTO, de Praveen Morchhale / Índia

CIAO CIAO, de Song Chuan / França, China

COALESCE: UMA CIDADE COMPOSTA, de Joshua J. Provost / EUA

CORAÇÕES PUROS, de Roberto De Paolis / Itália

CORVOS, de Jens Assur / Suécia

CRIANÇAS DA NOITE, de Andrea de Sica / Itália

CUSTÓDIA, de Xavier Legrand / França

DAPHNE, de Peter Mackie Burns / Reino Unido

DAYVEON, de Amman Abbasi / EUA

DEDE, de Mariam Khatchvani / Geórgia, Catar, Irlanda, Holanda, Croácia

DESAPARECER NO NADA, de Pedro Maia / Portugal

DESAPARECIMENTO, de Ali Asgari / Irã, Catar

DHOGS, de Andrés Goteira / Espanha

DIAS DE COLHEITA, de Wiktor Ericsson / Suécia, Polônia

DJANGO, de Etienne Comar / França

EL INCA, de Ignacio Castillo Cottin / Venezuela (representante da Venezuela para o Oscar de Melhor Filme Estrangeiro)

EL PAMPERO, de Matías Lucchesi / Argentina, Uruguai, França

EM TODOS OS LADOS, de Anushka Meenakshi, Iswar Srikumar / Índia

ENCONTRE ESSA PEQUENA E ESTÚPIDA VADIA E JOGUE ELA NO RIO, de Ben Brand / Holanda

ENCONTRO SILENCIOSO, de Miguel Clara Vasconcelos / Portugal

ESPINHO, de Gabriel Tzafka / Dinamarca, Grécia

FEIO, de Juri Rechinsky / Áustria, Ucrânia

FORO ÍNTIMO, de Ricardo Mehedff / Brasil

HIPPIES SOVIÉTICOS, de Terje Toomistu / Estônia, Alemanha, Finlândia

INFLAMAR, de Ceylan Özgün Özçelik / Turquia

IRMÃOS DO INVERNO, de Hlynur Pálmason / Dinamarca, Islândia

JULIA IST, de Elena Martín / Espanha

LAI, de Rusi Millán Pastori / Argentina

LIBERDADE, de Jan Speckenbach / Alemanha

LINDY LOU, JURADA NÚMERO 2, de Florent Vassault / França

LIVRE E FÁCIL, de Jun Geng / China

LOTE 35, de Eric Caravaca / França

MANUEL, de Dario Albertini / Itália

MAR DE TRISTEZA, de Vanessa Redgrave / Reino Unido

MAUS, de Yayo Herrero / Espanha

MENINA, de Cristina Pinheiro / França

MEU TIO E O JOELHO DE PORCO, de Rafael Terpins / Brasil

MINHA TRANSILVÂNIA - VENCEDORES E PERDEDORES, de Fabian Daub / Romênia, Alemanha

MISSING JOHNNY, de Huang Xi / Taiwan

MOBILE HOMES, de Vladimir De Fontenay / Canadá, França

NÃO SE ESQUEÇA DE MIM, de Fernanda Ramondo / Argentina

NÃO SEI DIZER ADEUS, de Lino Escalera / Espanha

NIÑATO, de Adrián Orr / Espanha

O BEIJO, de Murilo Benício / Brasil

O CANTO DO CISNE, de Nola Anwar, Felix Giese, Jan Gilles, Amina Krami, Angela Queins / Alemanha

O CONQUISTADOR, de Milad Alami / Dinamarca, Suécia

O FILME INVISÍVEL, de Anton Gonopolski / Alemanha

O FORTE DOS LOUCOS, de Narimane Mari / Argélia, Grécia, França, Alemanha, Catar

O GOLFO, de Emre Yeksan / Turquia, Alemanha, Grécia

O JARDIM, de Sonja Maria Kröner / Alemanha

O PACTO DE ADRIANA, de Lissette Orozco / Chile

O PEQUENO FAZENDEIRO, de Hubert Charuel / França

O PEQUENO PORTO, de Iveta Grófová / Eslováquia, República Tcheca

O QUARTETO, de Miroslav Krobot / República Tcheca

O REBANHO, de Sebastián Caulier / Argentina

O SABOR DA FLOR DE ARROZ, de Pengfei / China

O SINAL DO AMOR, de Elad Cohen, Iris Ben Moshe / Israel

O TRABALHO, de Jairus Mcleary, Gethin Aldous / EUA

O ÚLTIMO TRAJE, de Pablo Solarz / Espanha, Argentina

O VALE DAS SOMBRAS, de Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen / Noruega

OH LUCY!, de Atsuko Hirayanagi / Japão, EUA

ORGANISMO, de Jeorge Pereira / Brasil

ORIGAMI, de Patrick Demers / Canadá

OS VERSOS ESQUECIDOS, de Alireza Khatami / França, Alemanha, Holanda, Chile

PERSON TO PERSON, de Dustin Guy Defa / EUA

QUANDO PAUL ATRAVESSOU O MAR - DIÁRIO DE UM ENCONTRO, de Jakob Preuss / Alemanha

SCARY MOTHER, de Ana Urushadze / Georgia, Estônia (representante da Georgia para o Oscar de Melhor Filme Estrangeiro)

SEM DATA, SEM ASSINATURA, de Vahid Jalilvand / Irã

SEM DESPEDIDAS, de Christophe Agou / França

SETE CABEÇAS, de Jaime Osorio Márquez / Colômbia

SEXO, PIEDADE E SOLIDÃO, De Lars Montag / Alemanha

SILÊNCIO AZUL, de Bülent Öztürk / Bélgica, Turquia

TEERÃ TABU, de Ali Soozandeh / Alemanha, Áustria

TEMPO DE QUALIDADE, de Daan Bakker / Holanda, Noruega

TEMPORADA DE CAÇA, de Natalia Garagiola / Argentina, EUA, França, Alemanha, Catar

TENHA UM BOM DIA, de Liu Jian / China

TERRA SOLITÁRIA, de Tiziana Panizza / Chile

TRÊS QUARTOS, de Ilian Metev / Bulgária, Alemanha

UM CINEMA EM CONCRETO, de Luz Ruciello / Argentina

UM PEIXE FORA D’ÁGUA, de Lai Kuo-An / Taiwan

UM SENTIMENTO MAIOR QUE O AMOR, de Mary Jirmanus Saba / Líbano

UMA VIAGEM À LUA, de Joaquín Cambre / Argentina

UMA VIDA VIOLENTA, de Thierry de Peretti / França

VÊNUS, de Lea Glob, Mette Carla Albrechtsen / Dinamarca, Noruega

VIDA E NADA MAIS, de Antonio Méndez Esparza / EUA, Espanha

VIDA FÁCIL, de Adam Keleman / EUA

VIGÍLIA, de Julieta Ledesma / Argentina, Uruguai

ZOMBILLENIUM, de Arthur de Pins , Alexis Ducord / França, Bélgica


Mostra Brasil

A FERA NA SELVA, de Paulo Betti, Eliane Giardini, Lauro Escorel / Brasil

A IMAGEM DA TOLERÂNCIA, de Joana Mariani, Paula Trabulsi / Brasil

A MOÇA DO CALENDÁRIO, de Helena Ignez / Brasil

A VIDA EXTRA-ORDINÁRIA DE TARSO DE CASTRO, de Leo Garcia, Zeca Brito / Brasil

ABAIXO A GRAVIDADE, de Edgard Navarro / Brasil

AÇÚCAR, de Renata Pinheiro, Sergio Oliveira / Brasil

AMORES DE CHUMBO, de Tuca Siqueira / Brasil

ANTES DO FIM, de Cristiano Burlan / Brasil

ANTÒNIO UM DOIS TRÊS, de Leonardo Mouramateus / Brasil, Portugal

AOS TEUS OLHOS, de Carolina Jabor / Brasil

ARÁBIA, de Affonso Uchôa, João Dumans / Brasil

AS BOAS MANEIRAS, de Juliana Rojas, Marco Dutra / Brasil, França

ATÉ O PRÓXIMO DOMINGO, de Evaldo Mocarzel / Brasil

AURORA 1964, de Diego di Niglio / Brasil

BERENICE PROCURA, de Allan Fiterman / Brasil

BIO, de Carlos Gerbase / Brasil

CAFÉ COM CANELA, de Ary Rosa, Glenda Nicácio / Brasil

CALLADO, de Emília Silveira / Brasil

CAMOCIM, de Quentin Delaroche / Brasil

CARTAS PARA UM LADRÃO DE LIVROS, de Caio Cavechini, Carlos Juliano Barros / Brasil

CONSTRUINDO PONTES, de Heloisa Passos / Brasil

EM NOME DA AMÉRICA, de Fernando Weller / Brasil

EU, PECADOR, de Nelson Hoineff / Brasil

GABRIEL E A MONTANHA, de Fellipe Barbosa / Brasil, França

HENFIL, de Angela Zoé / Brasil

HOMEM LIVRE, de Alvaro Furloni / Brasil

INAUDITO, de Gregorio Gananian / Brasil, China

LEGALIZE JÁ, de Johnny Araújo, Gustavo Bonafé / Brasil

MÚSICA PARA QUANDO AS LUZES SE APAGAM, de Ismael Caneppele / Brasil

NãO DEVORE MEU CORAÇÃO, de Felipe Bragança / Brasil, Holanda, França

O MATADOR, de Marcelo Galvão / Brasil

O MURO, de Lula Buarque / Brasil

O NOME DA MORTE, de Henrique Goldman / Brasil

OPERAÇÕES DE GARANTIA DA LEI E DA ORDEM, de Julia Murat / Brasil

PAULO AUTRAN - O SENHOR DOS PALCOS, de Marco Abujamra / Brasil

PELA JANELA, de Caroline Leone / Brasil, Argentina

PRAÇA PARIS, de Lucia Murat / Brasil, Portugal, Argentina

PRIMEIRO BAILARINO, de Felipe Braga / Brasil

QUERIDA MAMÃE, de Jeremias Moreira / Brasil

SAUDADE, de Paulo Caldas / Brasil, Portugal, Angola

SEVERINA, de Felipe Hirsch / Brasil

SLAM: VOZ DE LEVANTE, de Tatiana Lohmann, Roberta Estrela D`Alva / Brasil

YOGA ARQUITETURA DA PAZ, de Heitor Dhalia / Brasil, EUA

SOLDADOS DO ARAGUAIA, de Belisario Franca / Brasil

TODAS AS RAZÕES PARA ESQUECER, de Pedro Coutinho / Brasil

TORQUATO NETO - TODAS AS HORAS DO FIM, de Eduardo Ades, Marcus Fernando / Brasil

UMA ESPÉCIE DE FAMÍLIA, de Diego Lerman / Argentina, Brasil, Polônia, França

VAZANTE, de Daniela Thomas / Brasil, Portugal

YONLU, de Hique Montanari / Brasil

ZAMA, de Lucrecia Martel / Argentina, Brasil, Espanha, França, México, Eua, Holanda, Portugal

Perspectiva Internacional

O INCIDENTE NO NILE HILTON, de Tarik Saleh / Suécia

COCOTE, de Nelson Carlo De Los Santos Arias / República Dominicana, Argentina, Alemanha, Catar

THE SQUARE, de Ruben Östlund / Suécia, Alemanha, França, Dinamarca (representante da Suécia para o Oscar de Melhor Filme Estrangeiro)

O AMANTE DE UM DIA, de Philippe Garrel / França

1945, de Ferenc Török / Hungria

24 FRAMES, de Abbas Kiarostami / Irã, França

9 DEDOS, de F.J. Ossang / França

A CONSTITUIÇÃO, de Rajko Grlic / Croácia, República Tcheca, Macedônia, Eslovênia

A CORDILHEIRA, de Santiago Mitre / Argentina, Espanha, França

A INTRUSA, de Leonardo Di Costanzo / Itália

A LUA LEVA ALMAS CANSADAS, de Sabir Nazarmukhamedov / Uzbequistão

A NOITE EM QUE NADEI, de Damien Manivel, Kohei Igarashi / França, Japão

A OESTE DO RIO JORDÃO, de Amos Gitaï / França, Israel

A POETISA, de Stefanie Brockhaus, Andreas Wolff / Arábia Saudita

A SOMBRA DA ÁRVORE (Undir trénu), de Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson / Islândia, Dinamarca, Polônia, Alemanha (representante da Islândia para o Oscar de Melhor Filme Estrangeiro)

A TELENOVELA ERRANTE, de Raúl Ruiz, Valeria Sarmiento / Chile

A TRAMA, de Laurent Cantet / França

ABRIGO, de Eran Riklis / Alemanha, Israel, França

ALÉM DAS PALAVRAS, de Urszula Antoniak / Polônia, Alemanha

ANA, MEU AMOR, de Calin Peter Netzer / Romênia

ANDAIMES, de Matan Yair / Israel, Polônia

APENAS MORRA, de Zoltán Kamondi / Hungria

AS FILHAS DE ABRIL, de Michel Franco / México

ASSIM É A VIDA, de Olivier Nakache, Eric Toledano / França

BABYLON BERLIN, de Tom Tykwer, Achim Von Borries, Henk Handloegten / Alemanha

BELINDA, de Marie Dumora / França

BERNARD E HUEY, de Dan Mirvish / EUA

CAÇANDO MOSCAS, de Izer Aliu / Noruega

CADEIRAS BRANCAS, de Reza Dormishian / Irã, Nova Zelândia

CALIFORNIA DREAMS, de Mike Ott / EUA

CANÇÃO DE GRANITO (Píseň ze žuly), de Pat Collins / Irlanda (representante da Irlanda para o Oscar de Melhor Filme Estrangeiro)

CANÇÃO DE SAMUI, de Pen-Ek Ratanaruang / Tailândia, Alemanha, Noruega

CANIBA, de Verena Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor / França

CHAVELA, de Catherine Gund, Daresha Kyi / EUA

CINECITTÀ BABILONIA, de Marco Spagnoli / Itália

CUATREROS, de Albertina Carri / Argentina

DE ENCONTRO COM A VIDA, de Marc Rothemund / Alemanha

DELÍRIO EM LAS VEDRAS, de Edgar Pêra / Portugal

DEPOIS QUE VOCÊ PARTIU, de Anna Matison / Rússia

DIMONA TWIST, de Michal Aviad / Israel

DJAM, de Tony Gatlif / França

DOCE PAÍS, de Warwick Thornton / Austrália

EM RETIRADA, de Alex Smith, Andrew Smith / EUA

EPIFANIA, de Oscar Ruiz Navia, Anna Eborn / Colômbia, Suécia, Dinamarca

EQUILÍBRIO, de Vincenzo Marra / Itália

ESPLENDOR, de Naomi Kawase / Japão, França

ESSA É NOSSA TERRA, de Lucas Belvaux / França

ESTOCOLMO, MEU AMOR, de Mark Cousins / Reino Unido, Suécia

ESTRANGULADO, de Árpád Sopsits / Hungria

EUGENIA, de Martin Boulocq / Bolívia, Brasil 

EUTANÁSIA, de Teemu Nikki / Finlândia

FEIO E CEGA, de Tom Lass / Alemanha

FÉLICITÉ, de Alain Gomis / França, Senegal, Líbano, Bélgica, Alemanha (representante do Senegal para o Oscar de Melhor Filme Estrangeiro)

FELIZ ANIVERSÁRIO, de Christos Georgiou / Grécia, França, Chipre, Alemanha

GRÃO, de Semih Kaplanoglu / Turquia, Alemanha, França, Suécia

HAPPY END, de Michael Haneke / França (representante da Áustria para o Oscar de Melhor Filme Estrangeiro)

HÍBRIDOS, OS ESPÍRITOS DO BRASIL, de Priscilla Telmon, Vincent Moon / Brasil, França 

JERICÓ, O INFINITO VÔO DOS DIAS, de Catalina Mesa / França, Colômbia

JUPITER’S MOON, de Kornél Mundruczó / Hungria, Alemanha

KHIBULA, de George Ovashvili / Georgia, Alemanha, França

LAR, de Fien Troch / Bélgica

LATHE JOSHI, de Mangesh Joshi / Índia

LOVELESS (Нелюбовь Nelyubov), de Andrey Zvyagintsev / Rússia, França, Bélgica, Alemanha (representante da Rússia para o Oscar de Melhor Filme Estrangeiro)

LUCKY, de John Carroll Lynch / EUA

LUTANDO ATRAVÉS DA NOITE, de Sylvain L`espérance / Canadá

MÃE NO GELO, de Bohdan Sla´Ma / República Tcheca, Eslováquia, França (representante da República Tcheca para o Oscar de Melhor Filme Estrangeiro)

MAKALA, de Emmanuel Gras / FRANÇA

MARLINA, ASSASSINA EM QUATRO ATOS, de Mouly Surya / Indonésia, França, Malásia, Tailândia

MARSHALL, de Reginald Hudlin / EUA

MIL CORDAS, de Tusi Tamasese / Nova Zelândia (representante da Nova Zelândia para o Oscar de Melhor Filme Estrangeiro)

MOACIR III, de Tomas Lipgot / Argentina, Brasil 

MORTE SOBRE RODAS, de Attila Till / Hungria

NÃO É O MOMENTO DA MINHA VIDA, de Szabolcs Hajdu / Hungria, Romênia, Noruega, Eslováquia

NÃO ME AME, de Alexandros Avranas / França, Grécia

NAPALM, de Claude Lanzmann / França

NICO, 1988, de Susanna Nicchiarelli / Itália, Bélgica

NINA, de Juraj Lehotský / Eslováquia, República Tcheca

NOITES BRILHANTES, de Thomas Arslan / Alemanha, Noruega

O DESAFIO, de Yuri Ancarani / França, Itália

O DIA DEPOIS, de Hong Sang-Soo / Coréia do Sul

O JOVEM KARL MARX, de Raoul Peck / Alemanha, França, Bélgica

O MOTORISTA DE TÁXI, de Jang Hoon / Coreia do Sul (representante do país para o Oscar de Melhor Filme Estrangeiro)

O OUTRO LADO DA Esperança, de Aki Kaurismäki / Finlândia, Alemanha

O TERCEIRO ASSASSINATO, de Hirozaku Kore-Eda / Japão

O VENDEDOR DE ORQUÍDEAS, de Lorenzo Vigas / Venezuela, México

O VENTO SOPRA ONDE QUER, de Kim Ekberg / Suécia

OUTRAGE CODA, de Takeshi Kitano / Japão

PARA AHKEEM, de Jeremy S.Levine, Landon Van Soest / EUA

PEQUENAS ASAS, de Selma Vilhunen / Finlândia, Dinamarca

PLAYGROUND, de Bartosz M. Kowalski / Polônia

POROROCA, de Constantin Popescu / Romênia, França

PRIMOGÊNITO, de Aik Karapetian / Latvia

PROCURANDO POR OUM KULTHUM, de Shirin Neshat, Shoja Azari / Alemanha, Áustria, Itália, Líbano, Catar

QUANDO ESTE VENTO PARAR, de Aniela Gabryel / Polônia

QUEM É BÁRBARA VIRGÍNIA?, de Luísa Sequeira / Portugal, Brasil 

RAMIRO, de Manuel Mozos / Portugal

RESPIRO, de Narges Abyar / Irã (representante do Irã para o Oscar de Melhor Filme Estrangeiro)

SAMBÁ, de Israel Cárdenas, Laura Amelia Guzmán / República Dominicana

SATÃ DISSE DANCE, de Kasia Roslaniec / Polônia, Holanda

SELFIE, de Víctor García León / Espanha

SEM MORTOS NÃO HÁ CARNAVAL, de Sebastián Cordero / Equador, México, Alemanha

SKOKAN, de Petr Václav / República Tcheca, França

SOBRENATURAL, de Juan Figueroa / Espanha

SOLLERS POINT, de Matt Porterfield / EUA, França

TADOUSSAC, de Martin Laroche / Canadá

TERRA HEROICA, FRONTEIRA QUEIMADA, de Nicolas Klotz, Elisabeth Perceval / França

THE REAGAN SHOW, de Pacho Velez , Sierra Pettengill / EUA

TORMENTERO, de Rubén Imaz / México, Colômbia, Dominica, República Dominicana

TRÊS ANÚNCIOS PARA UM CRIME, de Martin Mcdonagh / EUA

TRÊS LUZES, de Kohki Yoshida / Japão

TUKTUQ, de Robin Aubert / Canadá

TUOS, de Roderick Cabrido / Filipinas

UMA ESPÉCIE DE Família, de Diego Lerman / Argentina, Brasil, Polônia, França 

UMA QUESTÃO PESSOAL, de Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani / Itália, França

UMA VERDADE MAIS INCONVENIENTE, de Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk / EUA

VERDE SECO, de Mohammed Hammad / Egito

VIDA NOTURNA, de Damjan Kozole / Eslovênia, Macedônia, Bósnia, Herzegovina

VIVER E OUTRAS FICÇÕES, de Jo Sol / Espanha

YAMATO (CALIFORNIA), de Daisuke Miyazaki / Japão, Eua, Holanda

ZAMA, de Lucrecia Martel / Argentina, Brasil, Espanha, França, México, Eua, Holanda, Portugal  (representante da Argentina para o Oscar de Melhor Filme Estrangeiro)

Realidade Virtual

AFTER SOLITARY, de Cassandra Herman, Lauren Mucciolo / EUA

BLOODLESS, de Gina Kim / Coréia do Sul 

DOLPHIN MAN, de Benoít Litché / França 

EXTRAVAGANZA, de Ethan Shaftel / EUA 

FOGO NA FLORESTA, de Tadeu Jungle / Brasil

FREE WHALE, de Peibin Zhang / China

I SAW THE FUTURE, de Fraçios Vautier / França 

I, PHILIP, de Pierre Zandrowicz / França 

LEGGENDA, de Leslie Lévi / Bélgica, França 

NOTES ON BLINDNESS: INTO DARKNESS, de Arnaud Colinart, Amaury La Burthe / França, Reino Unido 

OUT OF EXILE: DANIEL’S STORY, de Nonny de la Peña / EUA

NOTHING HAPPENS, de Michelle Kranot, Uri Kranot / Dinamarca, França
PLANET (INFINIT), de Momoko Seto / França 

PROXIMA, de Matthieu Pradat / França 

RIO DE LAMA, de Tadeu Jungle / Brasil

SERGEANT JAMES, de Alexandre Perez / França 

WE WHO REMAIN, de Trevor Snapp, Sam Wolson / Sudão, EUA

STEP TO THE LINE, de Ricardo Laganaro / EUA

THE DREAM COLLECTOR, de Li Mi / China

Sunday, September 17, 2017

Oscar 2018 - Representantes dos Países

Austria
Happy End
Michael Haneke

 Azerbaijan
Pomegranate Orchard
Ilgar Najaf

 Belgium
Racer and the Jailbird
Michaël R. Roskam

 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Men Don't Cry
Alen Drljević

 Brazil
Bingo: The King of the Mornings
Daniel Rezende

 Bulgaria
Glory
Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov

 Chile
A Fantastic Woman
Sebastián Lelio

 Colombia
Guilty Men
Iván Gaona

 Croatia
Quit Staring at My Plate
Hana Jušić

 Czech Republic
Ice Mother
Bohdan Sláma

 Dominican Republic
Woodpeckers
José María Cabral

 Egypt
Sheikh Jackson
Amr Salama

 Estonia
November
Rainer Sarnet

 Finland
Tom of Finland
Dome Karukoski

 Georgia
Scary Mother
Ana Urushadze

 Germany
In the Fade
Fatih Akin

 Greece
Amerika Square
Yannis Sakardis

 Hungary
On Body and Soul
Ildikó Enyedi

 Iraq
The Dark Wind
Hussein Hassan

 Ireland
Song of Granite
Pat Collins

 Japan
Her Love Boils Bathwater
Ryōta Nakano

 Kosovo
Unwanted
Edon Rizvanolli

 Latvia
The Chronicles of Melanie
Viestur Kairish

 Lebanon
The Insult
Ziad Doueiri

 Lithuania
Frost
Šarūnas Bartas

 Luxembourg
Barrage
Laura Schroeder

 Mexico
Tempestad
Tatiana Huezo

 Morocco
Razzia
Nabil Ayouch

   Nepal
White Sun
Deepak Rauniyar

 Netherlands
Layla M.
Mijke de Jong

 Norway
Thelma
Joachim Trier

 Pakistan
Saawan
Farhan Alam

 Palestine
Wajib
Annemarie Jacir

 Poland
Spoor
Agnieszka Holland

 Portugal
Saint George
Marco Martins

 Romania
The Fixer
Adrian Sitaru

 Serbia
Requiem for Mrs. J.
Bojan Vuletić

 South Korea
A Taxi Driver
Jang Hoon

 Spain
Summer 1993
Carla Simón

 Sweden
The Square
Ruben Östlund

  Switzerland
The Divine Order
Petra Biondina Volpe

 Thailand
By the Time It Gets Dark
Anocha Suwichakornpong

 Turkey
Ayla: The Daughter of War
Can Ulkay

 Ukraine
Black Level
Valentyn Vasyanovych

 United Kingdom
My Pure Land
Sarmad Masud

 Venezuela
El Inca
Ignacio Castillo Cottin

 Vietnam
Father and Son
Lương Đình Dũng